SStella/Plumb
  • Workspace
  • Notes
  • Sources
  • Figures

Notes

Sources
  • Heat and emergency admissions, summer 20267, 7 sources
  • Canopy and night-time heat, by district5, 5 sources
  • Who the cooling centres reached4, 4 sources
  • Care homes: the gap in heat plans3, 3 sources
  • Questions for the council0, 0 sources
SStella
  1. Heat Desk
  2. Notes
  3. Heat and emergency admissions, summer 2026

Sources 7

In this note7

  • PaperStrong18,420 admissions

    Admissions rise about 4.2% for each 1 °C the daily maximum climbs above 27 °C.

    By
    Okafor, Lindqvist & Mehta
    In
    Urban Health Review 41(3)
    Trust
    Peer-reviewed; 15 years of daily records across 12 cities.
    Cited
    1 time · this one at Table 2
    Figure
    Admissions by daily maximum temperature

Library5

Draft for the council briefing, 30 Sep 2026

Heat and emergency admissions, summer 2026

Ines Valdés · edited 21 Sep 2026, 09:14 · 219 words · 7 sources

Harbour City recorded 10 days above 30 °C between 1 June and 31 August, against a 1991–2020 normal of 4 . Emergency admissions over the same 92 days came to 31,309, +5.3% on the 2021–25 average for those dates .

What the heat did

The link between heat and admissions is well established. Across twelve coastal cities, admissions rise about 4.2% for each degree the daily maximum climbs above 27 °C , and Harbour City sits on that curve. The two heatwaves, 14–19 July and 6–9 August, account for 77% of the season's 1,565 excess admissions .

Staff describe the July surge as older patients arriving dehydrated in the early morning — after hot nights rather than hot afternoons .

What might have helped

Warnings work when they reach people. A stepped-wedge evaluation across nine cities found 14% fewer admissions on heat days that carried a public warning . An earlier estimate of excess deaths in the 2024 heatwave should not be quoted until it is re-issued.

Cooling centres logged 11,013 visits over the summer, +33.1% on 2025 , but only 47% of the region's care homes have a designated cool room .

For the briefing

Lead with night-time heat rather than daytime peaks, and ask the council to require care homes to log night temperatures from June 2027. (insertion point)

[[ cites a source⌘↵ adds the paragraph

1 citation points to a source that is no longer in the library.

10 daysabove 30 °C, against a normal of 4

°C

  • 2026
  • 1991–2020 normal

Met Service 2026. Harbour Point station. Peak 37.3 °C on 17 Jul.

31,309admissions, +5.3% on 2021–25

admissions a day

  • 2026
  • 2021–25 average

HCHA 2026. 1 Jun – 31 Aug 2026. 31 Aug is provisional.

Pinned

+4.2%admissions per °C above 27 °C

% above the under-27 °C rate

  • Harbour City
  • 12-city pooled

Okafor et al. 2025. Daily maximum, °C, on the x axis. Table 2, 2010–2024.

−14%admissions on warned heat days

−30%No effect, 0%

95% CI −21% to −7%

Bergström et al. 2023. Fig. 3, pooled across nine cities.

11,013visits, +33.1% on 2025

visits a week

  • 2026
  • 2025

Community Services 2026. Week commencing. Nine centres until 15 Jul, eleven after.

47%of 64 homes have a cool room

% of 64 care homes

  • Written heat plan81%
  • Staff trained on heat66%
  • A designated cool room47%
  • Night-time temperature checks30%
  • Cooling in every room19%

Care Inspectorate 2025. Table 1. Night checks are self-reported.

Draft for the council briefing, 30 Sep 2026

Heat and emergency admissions, summer 2026

Ines Valdés · edited 21 Sep 2026, 09:14 · 219 words · 7 sources

Harbour City recorded 10 days above 30 °C between 1 June and 31 August, against a 1991–2020 normal of 4 . Emergency admissions over the same 92 days came to 31,309, +5.3% on the 2021–25 average for those dates .

What the heat did

The link between heat and admissions is well established. Across twelve coastal cities, admissions rise about 4.2% for each degree the daily maximum climbs above 27 °C , and Harbour City sits on that curve. The two heatwaves, 14–19 July and 6–9 August, account for 77% of the season's 1,565 excess admissions .

Staff describe the July surge as older patients arriving dehydrated in the early morning — after hot nights rather than hot afternoons .

What might have helped

Warnings work when they reach people. A stepped-wedge evaluation across nine cities found 14% fewer admissions on heat days that carried a public warning . An earlier estimate of excess deaths in the 2024 heatwave should not be quoted until it is re-issued.

Cooling centres logged 11,013 visits over the summer, +33.1% on 2025 , but only 47% of the region's care homes have a designated cool room .

For the briefing

Lead with night-time heat rather than daytime peaks, and ask the council to require care homes to log night temperatures from June 2027. (insertion point)

[[ cites a source